Track Finishes 1, 2 In Sectionals

Date:

Share post:

The Verona High School girls track and field team has finished in first place in the North 2, Group 1 state sectionals with a team score of 122, while the boys team came in second with a team score of 93.5. Competing at Ridge High School in Basking Ridge, Gwen Neale took first place in the 800m again, while Ian Zalewski swept the 800m, 1600m and 3200m events.

Seventeen Verona athletes on the girls team will be moving on to the Group championship, while 15 from the boys team will be going. Here are the Sectional results:

First Place, Girls
800m: Gwen Neale
4 x 400m Relay: Sienna Griffin, Katelyn Scelfo, Lucia Grant and Gwen Neale

4 x 400m Relay: Sienna Griffin, Katelyn Scelfo, Lucia Grant and Gwen Neale

Second Place, Girls
400m: Gwen Neale
3200m: Lauren Czupak
Javelin: Marley Kramer
4 x 800m: Eleanor Battersby, Isabella Lambert, Lucia Grant and Sienna Griffin

Third Place, Girls
100m: Maile O’Neill
1600m: Lauren Czupak
400m hurdles: Morgan Rossi
High jump: Morgan Rossi
Pole vault: Marguerite Valera
Shot put: Juliana Maglifiore

Fourth Place, Girls
200m: Maile O’Neill
800m: Sienna Griffin
Triple jump: Vivienne Butler
Shot put: Leah Byrnes
4 x 100m relay: Maile O’Neill, Gwen Neale, Marley Kramer and Vivienne Butler

Megan Wynne and Vivienne Butler placed in triple jump

Fifth Place, Girls
800m: Lauren Czupak
Long jump: Megan Wynne
Pole vault: Isabella Lambert
Javelin: Jessica Theobald

Sixth Place, Girls
High jump: Cara Ann DeMars
Long jump: Maile O’Neill
Triple jump: Megan Wynne
Discus: Jessica Theobald
Javelin: Juliana Maglifiore
Shot put: Shaina Kogan

Chris Sluck and Ian Zalewski

First Place, Boys
800m: Ian Zalewski
1600m: Ian Zalewski
3200m: Ian Zalewski
Javelin: Evan Carlson
Triple jump: Joshua Sahadow

Second Place, Boys
4x800m: Luca DeFabrizio, Jackson Pope, Logan Horton and Aidan Ippolito
Discus: Michael Castner

Third Place, Boys
4x100m: Logan Knoetig, Jayden Nigro, Joshua Sahadow and Madan Williams
Pole vault: Evan Tsang

Fourth Place, Boys
400m: Ian Zalewski
4x400m: Luca DeFabrizio, Jackson Pope, Madan Williams and Victor Yu

Fifth Place, Boys
200m: Logan Knoetig
Javelin: Evan Tsang
Pole vault: Jack DeMars

Sixth Place, Boys
3200m: Chris Sluck

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Angelillo Wins NJPGA/NJSGA Senior Open

Gregg Angelillo of Baltusrol Golf Club won the 36th NJPGA/NJSGA Senior Open following an impressive second round, two-under...

Real Estate: 8 New Listings, 7 Open Houses, 1 Price Change

It's going to be a busy weekend in Verona real estate. There are eight new listings, which include...

How The Holy Spirit Food Pantry Serves Those In Need

The Episcopal Church of the Holy Spirit has been operating a food pantry for the last nine years....

Estate Planning Workshop At Calvary Lutheran

Calvary Lutheran Church is partnering with Thrivent to present an estate planning seminar on Thursday, June 13 at...